CEO 75-170 -- August 26, 1975
[…] CEO 75-170 -- August 26, 1975
PRIVATE ATTORNEY
APPLICABILITY OF FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE TO ATTORNEY RETAINED BY FLORIDA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
To: David A. Barrett, Tallahassee
Prepared by: Gene Rhodes
SUMMARY:
Section 112.3145(2), F. S., as created by Ch. 75-196, Laws of Florida, the recently revised financial disclosure law which will take effect on January 1, 1976, requires that "specified employees" make financial disclosure. Further, s. 112.3145(1)(b)1., F. S., defines the term "specified employee" to include "a full-time state employee who serves as counsel or assistant counsel to any state agency . . . ." Where a private attorney contracts with the Florida House of Representatives for legal services, such attorney is an independent contractor rather than an employee of the state. See CEO 74-6. Furthermore, he does not work for the state on a full-time basis.